CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E81008

Ms. Helen Newell
Poladreams International Ltd.
1948 Hwy 1 North
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber from China.

Dear Ms. Newell:

In your letter dated April 21, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a back scrubber. The back scrubber is made from 100 percent sisal. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 4 inches in width by 30 inches in length. There are textile loops at each end. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator. As requested the scrubber is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the scrubber will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The back scrubber falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division